Curriculum Vitae – Jude Maisch

Please contact me for my complete CV.

Qualifications

1985-1987 University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania
Associate Diploma of Art, Craft and Design, specializing in Ceramics.

1982-1984 Rosny College, Hobart, Tasmania: TAFE Ceramics Certificate.

1970-1973 University of Tasmania, Hobart, Tasmania: Bachelor of Arts, Diploma of Education.

Professional Experience

2015-2019  Evening Pottery classes in my studio.

1999-2019 Member of Off Centre artists cooperative, Salamanca Arts Centre.

1987-2019 Own ceramic studio practice. Also some felting.

2018 Pottery workshops in my studio for carers with Community Based Support.

2016-2017 Pottery and art sessions with Alzheimers Australia.

2014-2017 Voluntary pottery sessions with Aged Care residents at Kanangra Hostel, Deloraine.

1996-2017 Adult Education pottery teacher.  Adult Education feltmaking teacher (2010, 2012). All classes designed and organized by myself.

2012 Pottery teaching at Cosmos Art Space.

2008-2012 Created and implemented “The Cuppatea Project”. This is a 3 part project  which I have taken to over 20 centres including Health Centres and Aged Care Centres (Ningana, Lilian Martin, 7 Southern Cross Care Aged Care residences and the Cottage Club, Mornington).

2009-2011 School holiday programme teacher/facilitator with Clarence Council, St Mary’s College, Lipscombe Childcare, St John’s School and The Fairie Shop.

2010 Voluntary teacher/demonstrator at Sustainable Living’s Home Show.

1987-2010 Various private and voluntary pottery classes including schools,  Neighbourhood Houses and Women’s Prison.

2005-2008 Occasional pottery teaching at Oakdale Industries.

2004-2005 Clay Play teacher.

1997-2004 Considerable voluntary and employed involvement at The Cottage School, Bellerive.

1996-2003 Technician and relief teacher, Ceramics Department, The Friends School.

2002 Blackmans Bay Foreshore tile project with schools and Kingborough Council. I was the sole artist/facilitator for this project.

1974-1978 Teacher at New Norfolk, Cosgrove and Geilston Bay High Schools.

Professional Membership

2015-2019 Lifetime Member Tasmanian Ceramics Association.

2000-2019 Australian Ceramics Association.

1985-2019 Tasmanian Potters’ Society Inc. (Southern branch)/Tasmanian Ceramics Association.

2015-2017 Handweavers, Spinners and Dyers Guild.

1996-2012 Committee member

2007-09, 2011-12 Workshop Officer

2000-2001 President

 

Exhibitions and Fairs

2019 Waterways exhibition, Long Gallery, Salamanca Art Centre.

 

2010-2019 Various group exhibitions ans solo shows in Off Centre Microgallery.

2002-2019 Tasmanian Potters’ Society (since August 2007 renamed Tasmanian Ceramics Association) Exhibitions, Sidespace Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre, (2002-8) Gallery 71 (2009), Schoolhouse Gallery (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,2017,2019), Moonah Arts Centre 2015, Sidespace Gallery 2016, Mawson Place 2018.

2000-2019 Exhibitions in Off Centre, Salamanca Arts Centre: “Imagine”,  “Nickhedonia”, “Absolutely Fabulous”, “Zoo”, “Now We Are Four”, “A Taste of Pottery”, “Nautical Exhibition”, “Mad Potters’ Tea Party”.

2012 Rose (Art Society and Tasmanian Ceramics Association)

2012 Speak to Me (Material Girl, Tas. Regional Arts) Moonah Arts Centre

2010 Succulence, Women of Sustenance (Tas Regional Arts touring exhibition).

2008, 2010 Handweavers, Spinners and Dyers Guild Annual Exhibition. Long Gallery.

2009 23 Steps or Take the Lift, Off Centre, Salamanca Arts Centre (curator and exhibitor).
10th Anniversary Exhibition,  Off Centre, Salamanca Arts Centre.
Out of Hand, Stitching and Beyond’s Annual Exhibition, Rosny Barn.

1996-2009 Tasmanian Craft Fair , Deloraine.

2007 Stitching and Beyond, Moonah Arts Centre.
Local at the Barn, Living Artists’ Week, Rosny Barn.

2004 This Way Up, Tasmanian Potters’ Society, Cosgrove High School.
Neon Blooms, with Lee Kallend. Off Centre, Salamanca Arts Centre.
Looking to the Future, Clarence Council, Schoolhouse Gallery, Rosny.

2001-2003 Cosgrove High School Ceramics Exhibition, Glenorchy.
On The Rim and Over the Edge, Off Centre and Potters Society, Salamanca Arts Centre.

1998-2001 Tasmanian Potters’ Society Annual Exhibition, Schoolhouse Gallery, Rosny

2000 Red Hot and Art, Salamanca Arts Centre tenants Exhibition, Long Gallery.Spring, Clarence Council, Rosny Schoolhouse Gallery.

1999 Exploring the Surface, Art Society, Lady Franklin Gallery, Lenah Valley.

1998 New Faces, Art Society, Lady Franklin Gallery, Lenah Valley.

1995-97, 1988-90 Tasmanian Potters’ Society Annual Exhibitions, Strickland Gallery.

1989 Tea Ceremony in Coffee Morning, Hampden Gallery, Battery Point.
Heirloom Exhibition, Long Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre.
Tasmania Day launch of own brand Terra Fiesta at Design Centre, Launceston

Awards

2018 Derwent Ceramic Supplies Award for functional ceramics, Tasmanian Ceramic Association Exhibition.

2012 Derwent Ceramic Supplies Award for functional ceramics, Tasmanian Ceramic Association Exhibition.

2004 Walker’s People’s Choice Award, Tasmanian Potters’ Society Exhibition.

2001 Ceramics Technical Award, Tasmanian Potters’ Society Exhibition.

1989 2nd Prize, Functional section, Tasmanian Potters’ Society Exhibition.

1988 Tasmanian Potters’ Society First Exhibitor’s Award.

Articles

2004 Journal of Australian Ceramics, vol 43, p. 56-59 “Society Profile”.
Journal of Australian Ceramics, vol 43, p. 80-83 “Off Centre”.
Ceramics Technical,  vol 19, p. 97-98, “The Lucky Tableware Porcelain Division”.

2001-2016 Tasmanian representative writer for the Journal of Australian Ceramics.

Commissions

2002 Blackmans Bay Foreshore Tile Project. Kingborough Council and local schools.